Privacy Policy

Contact Us

Personal information

Broken Hill Hobbies and Electronics (HandE Online, our, we, us) is totally committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and their personal data. We will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where necessary as part of providing a service to you, or unless required by law to do so.

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with government agencies. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another agency, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

Complaints

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint by mail to the address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your Personal Information

Our online services uses SSL encryption technology and hosted in secure facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and Personal Information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you, our customer.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google .

Social Media

We may use interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Our obligations

Our online services are bound by the provisions of the Australian Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles and all amendments like the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017.

We also follow the Guidelines for Federal and ACT government websites as issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

We have always taken Privacy Protection and Data Security very seriously. In this ever increasing connected world, it is even more important and paramount than ever before to stay vigilant not only for us, but for you, our customer.

Mail Address

Broken Hill Hobbies and Electronics
PO Box 944
Broken Hill NSW 2880

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!